Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

PLANTE & MORAN, PLLC, and its affiliated entities (collectively, “Plante Moran,” “us,” “we” or “our”) created this Web Site Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to ensure the confidence of our visitors and clients (“you” or “your”) with our Web site (the “Site”), and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and to protect your privacy.

In addition to offering you a variety of information, plantemoran.com also provides access to a wealth management tools known as “Plante Moran Financial Advisors secure client portal, Plante Moran Financial Advisors Drive and PMTrust Login” You can find more information on our privacy policies for our Wealth Management practice at wealth.plantemoran.com.

Types of Information Collected (Cookies & similar Technologies).

Traffic Data Collected. We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site, including your: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful to improve your experience on the Site and to track site usage. We may also use “cookies” to customize content specific to your interests, to ensure that you do not see the same promotional content repeatedly and to store your password (if one is required to be issued) so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site. The use of “cookies” is common practice for most Web sites; however, on most Web browsers, you have the ability to set the browser to refuse to accept cookies or the ability to delete existing cookies.

In addition, we use the services of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). This analytical tool uses cookies and similar technologies to help analyze how users use the Sites. For more information about the collection and use of data through Google Analytics, please refer to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. Google offers the ability to opt out from tracking through Google Analytics cookies; for more information, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

User Choice Regarding Collection, Use and Distribution of Personal Information.

In order for you to access certain specialized content offered on the Site, you may voluntarily provide us with information that personally identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, or e-mail address (“Personal Information”). This may include subscribing to publications and alerts, submitting requests through our “RFP or Contact Us” forms, or registering for webinars and events.
Any information you provide through the above process may be collected as Personal Information.

If you no longer wish to receive information and promotional material from us, you may select the appropriate "opt out" option at the bottom of our electronic communications.
If you apply for job openings through our Site, we may use this information to process and evaluate your application for employment and to communicate with you about employment opportunities. We may also retain and use this information to identify and communicate with you about future potential employment opportunities with us. If we elect to make an offer of employment, this information may become part of the employee file and may be used for other employment and work-related purposes.

Uses of Information Collected.

We may use Personal Information that you voluntarily provide (such as your name, mailing address, or e-mail address) to send you information or promotional material about Plante Moran or our services, or to contact you when necessary. Also, we may use your demographic data (such as your zip code, age, and income) to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, displaying content that may interest you according to your preferences.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and provide for the appropriate use and confidentiality of information, Plante Moran has put in place appropriate physical (e.g., key card office entry, locking doors), technical (e.g., password protection, network firewalls, laptop encryption, authentication mechanisms), and administrative procedures (e.g., confidentiality agreements, training, procedures that limit access to and use of data) to safeguard and secure the information you submit to us.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; or (b) protect our rights or property. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are designed to be inaccessible by third parties; provided, however, we may use third-party service providers to provide administrative or operational support to Plante Moran, or to provide engagement team resource services. In those instances, we require all such service providers to protect the information we entrust to them and to use such information only as necessary to provide services to us.

Privacy Rights for Users in the European Union (“EU”) and United Kingdom (“UK”)

In addition to complying with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the EU to the United States, Plante Moran has implemented policies and procedures to achieve compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”). If you are a user of this Site and you are in the EU, you have certain privacy rights that are applicable under the GDPR, and if you are a user of this Site and you are in the UK, you have certain privacy rights that are applicable under the DPA 2018.

If you would like to exercise these rights (for example, if you would like to access, modify, erase, restrict, or transfer your Personal Information), you can submit a request via our access rights page.

We reserve the right to request that you provide us with evidence of your identity before we take any action with respect to the exercise of your data rights. Further, your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with our compelling business interests, the public interest, or law.

Data Retention.

We retain the Personal Information you submit only as long as it is needed to conduct a legitimate purpose, to comply with our legal obligations, or until you ask us to delete your data (unless to the extent your request to delete your data conflicts with our compelling business interests, the public interest, or legal obligations). Data that is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed above will be permanently deleted.

Limits to Your Privacy.

We want you to feel confident using our Site; however, no method of transferring data over the Internet or storing electronic data is completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to use reasonable and appropriate means to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

The Site contains links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes subject to the privacy policies and practices of those site. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

How to Contact Us

Questions, comments or complaints about our Privacy Statement, Privacy Shield certification, GDPR compliance efforts, or data collection can be e-mailed to privacy@plantemoran.com.

Up Next

EU – US Privacy Shield Privacy Policy

Introduction
Plante & Moran, PLLC and its affiliated entities, collectively (“Plante Moran”), provides assurance, tax, and/or consulting services to private and publicly-traded businesses as well as to individuals. In doing so, Plante Moran may receive personal information from or concerning individuals in the European Union (EU) from its clients and potential clients. Protecting the privacy of its clients and staff is among Plante Moran’s core objectives. 

Plante Moran complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.  Plante Moran has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant


Definitions
“Personal Information” means information that (i) is transferred to Plante Moran’s United States’ office from the European Union; (ii) is recorded in any form; (iii) is about, or pertains to, a specific individual; and (iv) can be linked to the at individual.

1. Notice
Plante Moran notifies individuals about the purposes for which it collects and uses Personal Information about them, how to contact us with any inquiries or complaints, the types of third parties to which we may disclose the information, and the choices and means we offer individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of this information.  If you provide information to us, we will only use that information to contact you about our company and our services.  We will not sell or provide your information to any third party.  By submitting your personal information to us, via our website contact form or otherwise, you are consenting only to us sharing your personal information within Plante Moran and its affiliate entities which also complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.  Plante Moran provides notice in clear and conspicuous language at the time you provide such information to Plante Moran or as soon as practicable thereafter.  When Plante Moran receives personal information from its clients, it uses such information consistent with the notices provided by such clients that initially collected the information and the choices made by the individuals from whom the information was collected and in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Shield.  Plante Moran only uses this personal information to assist its clients.

2. Choice
Individuals  do not need to send us any personal information and will have the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is to be disclosed to a third party or used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected. In order for you to access certain specialized services and/or to purchase products offered by Plante Moran, we may require you to provide us with Personal Information. Plante Moran’s use of any Personal Information will be solely for the purpose for which the information was originally collected.

3. Onward Transfers
Prior to disclosing Personal Information to a third party, Plante Moran will notify you of such disclosure and allow you the choice of opting out, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; or (b) protect our rights or property. In those instances where you have consented to the disclosure of your Personal Information to a third party acting as an agent, Plante Moran agrees to take steps to confirm that any third party to whom Personal Information may be disclosed subscribes to the Privacy Shield Principles set forth herein or are subject to legal requirements that provide the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles and agrees in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection. Plante Moran does not share data with non-agent third parties. In cases of onward transfers to third parties of data of EU individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield, Plante Moran is potentially liable, unless Plante Moran proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. Plante Moran may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet a national security or law enforcement request.

4. Access
Plante Moran agrees to allow an individual access to their Personal Information and, if an individual becomes aware that information we maintain about that individual is inaccurate, or if an individual would like to update or review his or her information, the individual may contact us using the contact information below. Plante Moran will take reasonable steps to correct, or amend Personal Information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Information where providing such access would be unreasonably burdensome or inappropriate under the circumstances. All requests to access or change Personal Information will be handled in accordance with applicable legal requirements. Plante Moran will also take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify Personal Information once it is determined to be no longer relevant for the purpose for which the Personal Information was obtained.

5. Security
The security of Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and provide for the appropriate use and confidentiality of information, Plante Moran has put in place appropriate physical (e.g., key card office entry, locking doors), technical (e.g., password protection, network firewalls, laptop encryption, authentication mechanisms), and administrative procedures (e.g., confidentiality agreements, training, procedures that limit access to and use of data) to safeguard and secure the information we process. However, no method of transferring data over the Internet or storing electronic data is completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to use reasonable and appropriate means to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. Data Integrity
We process Personal Information only in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for such purposes, we take reasonable steps to make sure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current, and otherwise reliable with regard to its intended use.

7. Enforcement
Plante Moran utilizes the self-assessment approach to assure its compliance with this Privacy Statement Regarding Transfers of Personal Information between the EU and the United States (“Privacy Statement”).  We periodically verify that the Privacy Statement is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, implemented as intended, and otherwise in conformity with applicable laws. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Plante Moran commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Plante Moran at:

           
privacy.questions@plantemoran.com

Plante Moran has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to the American Arbitration Association, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit American Arbitration Association for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of American Arbitration Association are provided at no cost to you. Additionally, under certain conditions, individuals may invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms.  For additional information regarding binding arbitration following this link:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Plante Moran is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) with respect to its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield

Privacy Policy Changes
Plante Moran reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on its website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website unless otherwise indicated.

Information Subject to other Policies Plante Moran is committed to following all applicable laws and regulations concerning privacy of personal information, including the U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield Principles. Certain information including personal information is subject to policies of the firm that may differ in some respects from the general policies set forth in this statement but provide no less privacy protection in any material respect. For example, personal information obtained from or relating to clients or former clients is further subject to the terms of any contractual arrangements with the client, and applicable laws and professional standards. Personal information of Plante Moran personnel is subject to internal personnel privacy policies, which are available to such personnel. In addition, other Plante Moran Web sites may have their own privacy policies, accessible on their respective Web sites, regarding the collection and use of personal information through those Web sites.

US-Swiss Safe Harbor
Plante Moran complies with the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from Switzerland.  Plante Moran has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.  If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the US-Swiss Safe Harbor and to view our certification page, please visit 
http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

In compliance with the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, Plante Moran commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.  Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Plante Moran at:

Plante & Moran, PLLC
27400 Northwestern Hwy
Southfield, MI 48084
privacy.questions@plantemoran.com

Plante Moran has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-Swiss Safe Harbor to an independent dispute resolution mechanism operated by the American Arbitration Association. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit American Arbitration Association for more information and to file a complaint.