Skip to Content
Photo of man with briefcase standing in front of blurred city scene.
Article

Alert: IRS releases parking expense guidance

January 4, 2019 / 10 min read

Under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA), the cost of providing qualified transportation fringe benefits, such as parking and transit passes, are no longer deductible.

Under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, the cost of providing qualified transportation fringe benefits, such as parking and transit passes, are no longer deductible.

Changes not only apply to employers directly paying for these items but also to employer and employee contributions to transportation flexible spending accounts and to all costs incurred by employers who have a parking lot at an owned or leased building. This is effective for all costs incurred after December 31, 2017.

Read the full alert

Related Thinking

Group of coworkers gathered around in a modern conference room.
July 15, 2024

Contingent consideration in M&A: What buyers need to know

Article 8 min read
Medical professionals reviewing information on their tablet computer.
July 2, 2024

Increased focus on IRC 501(r) compliance: Is your hospital prepared?

Article 10 min read
View of Washington Monument at sunrise.
June 27, 2024

State and local tax advisor: June 2024

Article 18 min read